TrueSellerPrice
EN

Marketplace fees

Amazon fee and profit calculator

Enter your price and costs to see what you really keep from each Amazon sale — after commission, shipping, VAT and returns — and the lowest price that still makes money.

Your text is sent to Cloudflare Workers AI only to fill the fields. It is not stored. Fees and rates are only filled if you wrote them.

How detailed

Just price, cost, shipping and commission. Switch to Detailed for VAT, returns, payment fees and targets.

Where you sell

Sets your currency and how VAT or sales tax is shown. You can change each one.

Prices are entered

Your price

What the buyer sees, in the tax mode you chose above.

Leave blank if shipping is free for the buyer.

Product cost per unit

What one unit costs you before it is sold. Enter amounts without VAT you can reclaim.

What you pay your supplier.

Materials and labour, if you make it yourself.

Freight from supplier to your stock, per unit.

Per unit.

Costs per order

What you pay each time an order goes out.

Postage or courier cost to the buyer.

Pick and pack, e.g. FBA.

Ad spend divided by orders.

Fees

Marketplace and payment fees. Check your own fee page: rates differ by category and plan.

Some marketplaces charge at least this much.

Charged on what the buyer pays, including tax and shipping.

Order or listing fee charged per sale.

Your fee isn't listed? Report it

Returns

Returned orders are refunded and the item goes back into stock.

Return postage, handling, and stock you can't resell.

Goals and volume

Optional. Used for target prices and the monthly estimate.

An average is fine, e.g. 12.5.

Store plan, software, subscriptions.

Your payout statement

Profit per order

—

Break-even price—

Lowest price that gets there, rounded up.

Profit per order—See statement

What Amazon charges

These rates come from Amazon's own pages. Choose your category in the fee list above the commission field and every fee fills in.

Amazon.com (US), referral fee

CategoryCommissionMinimum
Home and Kitchen15%$0.30
Toys and Games15%$0.30
Sports and Outdoors15%$0.30
Office Products15%$0.30
Tools and Home Improvement15%$0.30
Lawn and Garden15%$0.30
Footwear15%$0.30
Backpacks, Handbags, and Luggage15%$0.30
Musical Instruments and AV Production15%$0.30
Pet Supplies (not veterinary diets)15%$0.30
Everything Else15%$0.30
Automotive and Powersports12%$0.30
Business, Industrial, and Scientific Supplies12%$0.30
Computers8%$0.30
Consumer Electronics8%$0.30
Video Games and Gaming Accessories15%—
Video Game Consoles8%—

Professional plan ($39.99/month — add it under fixed monthly costs). On the Individual plan add $0.99 per item as a fixed fee per order. FBA fulfilment fees are separate.

Amazon.ca (Canada), referral fee

CategoryCommissionMinimum
Automotive and Powersports12%CA$0.40
Backpacks, Handbags, and Luggage15%CA$0.40
Base Equipment Power Tools12%CA$0.40
Business, Industrial, and Scientific Supplies12%CA$0.40
Computers8%CA$0.40
Consumer Electronics8%CA$0.40
Everything Else15%CA$0.40
Eyewear17%CA$0.40
Footwear15%CA$0.40
Home and Kitchen15%CA$0.40
Lawn and Garden15%CA$0.40
Mattresses15%CA$0.40
Musical Instruments and AV Production15%CA$0.40
Office Products15%CA$0.40
Pet Products15%CA$0.40
Sports and Outdoors15%CA$0.40
Tires10%CA$0.40
Tools and Home Improvement15%CA$0.40
Toys and Games15%CA$0.40
Video Game Consoles8%—
Video Games and Gaming Accessories15%—

Professional plan (CAD $29.99/month — add it under fixed monthly costs). On the Individual plan add CAD $1.49 per item as a fixed fee per order. FBA fulfilment fees are separate.

Know your Amazon commission?

Report it in a minute, no account needed. Once at least two sellers report the same rate, it appears in the fee list here, labelled as reported by sellers.

Report a Amazon fee

Worked example: a kitchen utensil set on Amazon

Example numbers, worked out with Amazon's fee for Home and Kitchen:

Selling price
$24.99
Purchase price
$6.50
Shipping you pay
$5.20
Packaging
$0.40
Example
+Buyer pays for the item$24.99
Your revenue$24.99
−Product cost$6.50
−Order costs$5.60
−Marketplace fees$3.75
You keep$9.14

You keep $9.14 per order, a 36.6% margin. The lowest price that doesn't lose money is $14.24.

How to use it

  1. Choose Amazon's fee for your category, or type the commission from your seller panel.
  2. Enter what you pay: purchase price, shipping and packaging. Switch to Detailed for VAT, returns and ads.
  3. Read your profit per order and the break-even price — the lowest price that doesn't lose money.

Questions

How much commission does Amazon take?

It depends on the category. In the categories we verified, Amazon charges between 8% and 17%. Each rate is listed above with its source and the date we checked it.

Is the commission charged on the price including VAT?

Amazon charges it on the item price plus shipping, before tax.

What is the break-even price?

The lowest price at which a sale on Amazon doesn't lose money once commission, fees, shipping and returns are paid. The calculator solves it exactly, including minimum fees, and rounds up to the next cent.

Other marketplaces

Results are estimates for planning, not tax or financial advice. Check your marketplace fees and tax obligations with the official source or a qualified adviser. Your fee isn't listed? Report it